Congress’s retroactive elimination of the qui tam provision from § 292 does not violate the Due Process Clause or the Intellectual Property Clause of the Constitution. For all intents and purposes, false marking suits on behalf of otherwise disinterested third parties (i.e., non-competitors) are dead.

Background / Facts: Section 292(a) makes it unlawful for any person to engage in specified acts of false patent marking, such as affixing to a product a mark that falsely asserts that the item is patented, with the intent to deceive the public. Prior to 2011, 35 U.S.C. § 292(b) authorized private parties (relators) to bring a qui tam or informer’s suit for violations of § 292(a): “[a]ny person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.” However, the AIA has eliminated the qui tam provision of § 292(b) and provided that “[o]nly the United States” or a person “who has suffered a competitive injury as a result of a violation [of § 292(a)]” may sue for the false marking penalty.